Officers

2017-2018 Board of Directors, Elected and Appointed Committee Members

The ANMA Board of Directors consists of all elected officers, chairperson or co-chairpersons (if no chair exists) of all standing committees, parliamentarian, sergeant-at-arms, and all past presidents.

Theresa Powell, RN
President
Decatur, Al

Mrs. Gloria Goodwin
President-Elect
Jacksonville, NC

Mrs. Natasha Jones-McDougle
First Vice President
Blacklick, OH

Mrs. Gwendolyn Taylor
Second Vice President
Madison, MS

Mrs. Cathie Peay
Recording Secretary
Midlothian, VA

Mrs. Alice T. Davis
Assistant Recording Secretary
Washington, DC

Helen Kinard Scott, DPA
Financial Secretary
Upper Marlboro, MD

Mrs. Christine Williams
Treasurer
Washington, DC

Hon. Gladys Bransford
Chairperson-Board of Directors
Houston, TX

Mrs. Patricia Faggett
Secretary – Board of Directors
Silver Spring, MD

Mrs. Dolores Caffey-Fleming
Editor
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Mrs. Sandra Murdock
Assistant Editor
St. Louis, MO

Mrs. June Crawford
Chaplain
Decatur, GA

Beverly Anderson, Ph.D.
Parliamentarian
Fort Washington, MD

Mrs. Nadine Journiette-Davis
Sergeant-at-Arms
Washington, DC

Hon. Morris L. Overstreet
President’s Council Chairperson
Houston, TX

Nominating Committee

Mrs. Norma Carter
Nominating Committee Chairperson
Richmond, VA

Mrs. Esther Marius
Region I
Union, NJ

Mrs. LaTandra Collins
Region III
Nashville, TN

Mrs. Sandra Murdock
Region V
St. Louis, MO

Mrs. Myrna Carter-Taylor
Region II
Silver Spring, MD

Mrs. Janice Liddell
Region IV
Southfield, MI

Pamela Freeman Fobbs, J.D
Region VI
Clovis, CA

Regional Vice Presidents

Mrs. Marion Grace
Region I
Williamsville, NY

Mrs. Sharon P. Wofford
Region III
Nesbit, MS

Charlotte Henderson, Ph.D.
Region V
Baton Rouge, LA

Mrs. Myrna Chapman
Region II
Washington, DC

Mrs. Jane Little
Region IV
Southfield, MI

Mrs. Nanine Watson
Region VI
Oakland, CA

Members-At-Large

Vivienne Hewitt, Esq.
Region I
Matawan, NJ

Mrs. Wilma McGee
Region III
Cordova, TN

Deborah Farris, Esq.
Region V
Dallas, TX

Mrs. Mae S. Walton
Region II
Washington,

Velva Clark, RN, BS
Region IV
Bloomfield, MI

Mrs. Betty Graves
Region VI
Los Angeles, CA

Appointed Committee Members

Mrs. Lady Marie Hammonds, Chair
Alma Wells Givens Scholarship Committee
Washington, DC

Mrs. Natasha Jones-McDougle, Chair
Archives Committee
Blacklick, OH

Mrs. Laura Tompkins, Chair
Audit Committee
Silver Spring, MD

Mrs. Myrna Chapman, Chair
Awards and Auxiliary Exhibits Committee
Washington, DC

Hon. Gladys Bransford, Chair
Budget and Finance Committee
Houston, TX

Mrs. J. Delores Dalton, Chair
Commercial Exhibits Committee
Somerset, KY

Mrs. Mae S. Walton, Co-Chair
Commercial Exhibits Committee
Washington, DC

Beverly Anderson, Ph.D., Chair
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Fort Washington, MD

Mrs. Alice T. Davis, Co-Chair
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Washington, DC

Mrs. Betty Graves, Chair
Courtesy and Protocol Committee
Los Angeles, CA

Helen Kinard Scott, DPA, Chair
Credentials Committee
Upper Marlboro, MD

Elections Committee (To be appointed by the President at the annual convention with representation from each of the six regions)

Beverly Anderson, PhD., Chair
Grants and Proposals Committee
Fort Washington, MD

Mrs. Mae S. Walton, Co-Chair
Grants and Proposals Committee
Washington, DC

Mrs. Laura Tompkins, Chair
Handbook Committee
Silver Spring, MD

Mrs. Gwendolyn Taylor, Chair
Health and Health Education Committee
Madison, MS

Mrs. Sandra Murdock, Co-Chair
Health and Health Education Committee
St. Louis, MO

Vivienne Hewitt, Esq., Chair
Legislation Committee
Matawan, NJ

Theresa Powell, RN, Chair
Liaison Committee
Decatur, Al

Mrs. Kathy Bryant, Chair
Long Range Planning Committee
Baton Rouge, LA

Mrs. Gloria Goodwin, Chair
Membership Committee
Jacksonville, NC

Mrs. June Crawford, Chair
Memorial Committee
Decatur, GA

Mrs. Mae S. Walton, Chair
National African American Youth Initiative (NAAYI) Committee
Washington, DC

Mrs. Gloria Goodwin, Chair
National Convention Committee
Jacksonville, NC

Beverly J. Anderson, Ph.D., Co-Chair
National Convention Committee
Fort Washington, MD

Mrs. Dolores Caffey-Fleming, Chair
Newsletter Committee
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Mrs. Nira Warner, Chair
Omega Mason/Maude Bisson Memorial Nursing Scholarship Committee
Fanwood, NJ

Mrs. J. Delores Dalton, Chair
Orientation Committee
Somerset, KY

Mrs. Mae S. Walton, Chair
Personnel/Search
Washington, DC

Mrs. Gloria Goodwin, Chair
Project SUN Committee
Jacksonville, NC

Ruth Creary, Ph.D., Chair
Recommendations and Resolutions Committee
Los Angeles, CA

Mrs. Mae S. Walton, Chair
Registration Committee
Washington, DC

Vivienne Hewitt, Esq., Co-Chair
Ways and Means Committee
Matawan, NJ

Minister Glenda Wrenn, Co-Chair
Ways and Means Committee
Pine Hill, NJ

ANMA National Office Information

Ms. Natasha Garnier
Administrative Assistant